Program

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM – ACCM2019

DAY 1, MONDAY, JUNE 17

09:00-10:45    Arrival & Registration (Powerhouse Museum – Target Theatre Foyer)

10:45-11:00     Welcome by organisers and housekeeping: Tony Cesare

Session I:    Transcription and the DNA damage response

Session Chair: Tamás Fischer (Australian National University)

11:00-11:25      Gretchen Poortinga (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre)

11:25-11:50      ‘Selected Abstract 1’

11:50-12:05     ‘Selected Abstract 2’

12:05-12:20     ‘Selected Abstract 3’

Poster Fast-Forward #1

Session Chair: Andrew Burgess (ANZAC Research Institute)

12:20 – 12:30  3 selected 3min poster presentations

12:30-12:40   ZEISS Sponsored Presentation

12:40 -14:15 Lunch and Posters (Target Theatre Foyer)

Session II:   Cell Division and Death

Session Chair: Dominic Ng (University of Queensland)

14:15-14:40      Sharad Kumar (University of South Australia)

14:40-15:05      Paul Clarke (Diamantina Institute, University of Queensland)

15:05-15:20      ‘Selected Abstract 4’

15:20-15:35      ‘Selected Abstract 5’

15:35-16:00      Coffee/Tea

16:00-16:45 KEYNOTE: Agata Smogorzewska – DNA repair

Chair: Andrew Deans (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research)

Poster Fast-Forward #2

Session Chair:Andrew Burgess (ANZAC Research Institute)

16:50 – 17:00    3 selected 3min poster presentations

17:00-18:55      Poster session with cheese & wine (Target Theatre Foyer)

19:00-22:00     Welcome Dinner and Drinks (FREE for all registrants)

                        Transport Exhibition Room, Powerhouse Museum


DAY 2, TUESDAY, JUNE 18

Session III: Telomeres and the DNA damage response

Session Chair: Tracy Bryan (Children’s Medical Research Institute)

09:00-09:15      ‘Selected Abstract 6’

09:15-09:30      ‘Selected Abstract 7’

09:30-09:45      ‘Selected Abstract 8’

09:45-10:30 KEYNOTE: Agnel Sfeir

                        Chair: Hilda Pickett (Children’s Medical Research Institute)

10:30-10:55      Coffee/tea

Session IV: Cell Polarity and Signalling

Session Chair: Patrick Humbert

10:55-11:20      Nikki Verrills (New Castle University)

11:20-11:45      Helena Richardson (La Trobe University)

12:10-12:25      ‘Selected Abstract 9’

12:00-12:25      John Lock (UNSW)

12:25-14:00  Lunch 

Session V:   Immune Response and Genomic Instability

Session Chair: Kum Kum Khanna (QIMR Berghoffer)

14:00-14:25      Chris Jolly (Centenary Institute)

14:25-14:50     Jörg Heierhorst (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research)

14:50-15:05      ‘Selected Abstract 10’

15:05-15:30      Benjamin Kile (Monash University)

15:30-15:55      Coffee/Tea

Session VI: Bioinformatics and Cancer Evolution

Session Chair:   Juliet French (QIMR Berghoffer)

15:55-16:20      Mark Cowley (CCI-UNSW)

16:20-16:35      ‘Selected Abstract 11’

16:35-17:00      Tony Papenfuss (WEHI)

17:00-17:15      Coffee/Tea

15:15-18:00  KEYNOTE: Karlene Cimprich
                        Chair: Liz Caldon

18:00 – 19:25    Drinks, Poster viewing

19:00 – 19:30   Transport to Conference Dinner 

19:30 – 22:30   Conference Dinner, Sydney Opera Bar ($115 register here)


DAY 3, WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19

Session VII: Clinical Targeting of DNA Repair and Telomeres

Session Chair:   Eric Hau (Westmead Clinical School)

9:00-9:15          ‘Selected Abstract 12’

9:15-9:30          ‘Selected Abstract 13’

9:30-9:55          Olga Martin (Peter Mac)

9:55-10:20       Coffee/tea

10:20-11:10 KEYNOTE: Gerry Hanna

                        Chair: Harriet Gee

Session VIII: Clinical Targeting of the Cell Cycle

Session Chair:  Kate Mahon

11:10-11:35      Helen Rizos (Macquarie Uni)

11:35-11:50      ‘Selected Abstract 14’

11:50-12:05      ‘Selected Abstract 15’

12:05-12:20      ‘Selected Abstract 16’

12:20-12:30     Closing remarks (Liz Caldon)

12:30               Departure


%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close