Program

Update 27/01/2015: We would like to thank everyone who applied to present at this years ACMM15. We had a fantastic response and are currently putting together what is sure to be an excellent line up of talks and posters.

Update 30/01/2015: All participates who have been selected for an oral presentation should now have received a conformation email. We will be emailing successful poster presenters shortly.   

Update 09/03/2015: The full program is now online (see below), and can be downloaded as a PDF [here]

Looking forward to seeing you all at ACCM15.

Andrew, Tony and Megan

 

ACCM15 Program

Monday, March 30

12:00-14:00     Arrival & Registration (Powerhouse Museum – Target Theatre Foyer)

Session I: Checkpoints I   (Chair: Hilda Pickett)

14:00-14:15     Welcome by organisers

14:15-14:45     Derek Richard (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane)
“CDCA3, a role in DNA damage induced checkpoints”

14:45-15:00     Mark Adams (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane)
“hSSB1 is essential for the repair of oxidative DNA damage”

15:00-15:15     Sang Hyun Lee (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
“B56-PP2A regulates motor dynamics for mitotic chromosome alignment via BUBRI”

15:15-15:45     Jörg Heierhorst (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne)
“TQT motifs – mediators of crosstalk between ATM/ATR signaling and dynein light chain-dependent protein hub organization”

15:45-16:15 Coffee/Tea

16:15-17:15      Keynote lecture Andrea Musacchio (Max-Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany) (Chair: Megan Chircop)
“Kinetochores and their role in feedback control of cell division”

17:15-18:45      Poster session with cheese & wine (Target Theatre Foyer)
‘Proudly Sponsored by Leica’

19:00- 21:00     Welcome Dinner and Drinks (Transport Exhibition, Powerhouse Museum)
(Free for all conference registrants)

 

Tuesday, March 31

Session II: Cancer I – Chromosome instability   (Chair: Chris Jolly)

09:00-09:30     Pascal Duijf (University of Queensland, Diamantina Institute, Brisbane)
“Chromosome instability in cancer initiation and progression”

09:30-09:45    Stephen Gregory (University of Adelaide, Adelaide)
“Targeting Chromosomal Instability”

09:45-10:00     Elaine Sanij (Peter Mac, Melbourne)
“UBF1/2 plays a fundamental role in maintaining genome stability through coordinating the expression of highly transcribed Pol I and Pol II genes”

10:00-10:30     Neil Watkins (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney)
“Epigenetics and Chromosomal Instability in Cancer”

10:30-11:00 Coffee/tea

 Session III: Senescence   (Chair: Roger Reddel)

11:00-11:30    Lee Wong (Monash University, Melbourne)
“Histone variant H3.3, ATRX and ALT cancers”

11:30-11:45     Alex Sobinoff (Children’s Medical Research Institute, Sydney)
“Alternative lengthening of telomeres: controlling crossover”

11:45-12:00     Naisana S. Asli (Victor Chang, Sydney)
“PDGF-mediated Metabolic Drive as a Novel Cell Cycle Regulatory Pathway in Cardiac Mesenchymal Stem Cells”

12:00-12:30     Ygal Haupt (The Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne)
“A role for E3 ligases in the control of cellular senescence”

12:30-14:30 Lunch and Posters (Target Theatre Foyer)

Session IV: Developmental and Tissue Biology   (Chair: Leonie Quinn)

14:30-15:00     Phil Hogkin (Walter and Elizabeth Hall Institute of Research, Melbourne)
“How manipulating the time taken to divide underlies immune regulation”

 15:00-15:15     Alex Combes (University of Queensland, Brisbane)
“Global quantification of tissue dynamics in the developing kidney”

15:15-15:30     Wai Shan Yuen (Monash University, Melbourne)
“PLK1 Plays A Role In Cortical Actin Polymerization During Female Meiosis”

15:30-15:45     Deepak Adhikari (Monash University, Melbourne)
“Specific requirement of Mastl for meiosis II entry but not for meiosis I progression in mouse oocytes”

15:45-16:15    Cancer Research Lecture – Grant McArthur (The Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Melbourne)   (Chair: Andrew Burgess)
“CDK4 the emerging target in oncology”

16:15-16:45     Coffee/Tea

16:45-17:45     Keynote lecture Jan Karlseder (The Salk Institute, USA)
(Chair: Tony Cesare)
“Telomere function in Mitosis: Complex interactions that determine cellular fate”

 

18:00- 18:15    Depart for conference dinner via bus/taxis
 FREE Bus transport provided  by generous sponsorship from Brightside Scientific
Click Here to register. 

18:30-22:00   Conference Dinner (The Glenmore, The Rocks)
(Tickets $95/person)

 

Wednesday, April 1

Session V: Replication   (Chair: Jorg Heierhorst)

09:00-09:30     Andrew Deans (St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne)
“The repair of stalled replication forks”

 09:30-09:45     Radoslaw S. Szmyd (IMCB, A*STAR, Singapore)
“Premature Cdk1 activation leads to DNA damage”

09:45-10:00     Liz Caldon (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney)
“Cyclin E2 degradation via DDB1 enables the DNA damage response and prevents genomic instability”

10:00-10:15     Tracy Bryan (Children’s Medical Research Institute, Sydney)
“DNA Damage Signaling in the Recruitment of Telomerase to Telomeres”

10:15-10:45 Coffee/tea

Session VI: Mitosis   (Chair: Pascal Duijf)

10:45-11:00     Mayumi Kitagawa (Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore)
“Cdk1 Coordinates Timely Activation of MKlp2 kinesin with Relocation of the Chromosome Passenger Complex for Cytokinesis”

11:00-11:15     Sam Rogers (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney)
“The Greatwall to Mitotic Exit”

11:15-11:30     Dominic Ng (University of Melbourne, Melbourne)
“Microcephaly-associated WD-Repeat Protein 62 assembles an Aurora A/c-Jun N-terminal Kinase 1 (JNK1) signalling nexus at the centrosome for mitotic spindle regulation”  

11:30-11:45     Dadar Ahmadi-Pirshahid (Children’s Medical Research Institute, Sydney)
“Phosphorylation regulstes distinct mitotic functions of sortin nexin 9 (SNX9)”

11:45-12:00     Pragathi Masamsetti (Children’s Medical Research Institute, Sydney)
“Replication stress induces the prolonged mitotic arrest telomere-dependent DNA damage response”

12:00-13:00 Lunch (Target Theatre Foyer)

Session VII: Cancer II – Drugs   (Chair: Maria Kavallaris)

13:00-13:30     Joshua McCarroll (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
“The role of microtubules in regulating tumour growth and chemosensitivity”

13:30-13:45     Claire Levrier (APCRC-Q, Brisbane)
Mechanism of action studies in prostate cancer cells on new compounds isolated from an Australian endemic rainforest tree

13:45-14:00     Leonie Quinn (University of Melbourne, Melbourne)
“Investigating stem cell-niche interactions in vivo: the RRM protein Hfp/FIR transcriptionally represses MYC to prevent germline tumour formation”

14:00-14:15     Claire Vennin (Garvan Institute of Medical Research, Sydney)
“Live intravital imaging of a CDK1 FLIM-FRET biosensor to assess the efficiency of dual targeting therapies in pancreatic cancer”

14:15-14:45     Helen Rizos (Macquarie University, Sydney)
“Drug resistance and implications for personalised medicine in melanoma”

14:45-15:00     Closing remarks by organisers

15:00     Departure

6 thoughts on “Program

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s